Privacy Policy

                                                 River Ranch Equestrian

  • About this Privacy Statement
  • Types of Information We Collect
  • How We Collect Information
  • How We Use the Information We Collect
  • How We Share Your Personal Information
  • Security of your Personal Information
  • Children’s Information
  • Changes to this Privacy Statement
  • Contact information POPIA – – Your rights to your information
  • Privacy Statement for South African Residents

 

River Ranch Equestrian, its subsidiaries, and affiliated brands are committed to protecting and securing your privacy.  This Privacy policy including the information we collect describes how we use and store your information. The privacy policy applies to how we interact with you what products and services we offer including what technology we use from partner companies such as plugins to help improve your online service creating a seamless browsing experience for you. This would Apply to all touchpoints such as desktop, tablet and mobile devices.

River Ranch Equestrian is a business to business and business to consumer portal that collects personal information from you that is subject to the privacy laws scripted in the POPIA ( (Protection of Personal Information Act). Please review this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions or concerns about its contents, you can reach us using the contact information below.

 

Types of Information We Collect

The information we collect about you can be divided into two categories, personal information, and non-personal data.  The definitions of these terms can vary generally under the various privacy laws.  Specific portions of this Privacy Statement may apply to persons in specific jurisdictions.  In such instances, River Ranch Equestrian defaults to the legal definitions under the laws of those jurisdictions.

 

Personal Information

“Personal information” means information that can specifically identify you as an individual or is, directly or indirectly, capable of being associated with you.  Such personal information includes your name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, the name of your employer, and your job title.

 

Non-Personal Data

We also collect non-personal data that does not identify you, directly, including “automatically collected data,” “aggregated” or “anonymized” information that we collect to inform us how others use our Sites.  Non-personal data includes, (i) device software platform, operating system, type of Internet browser, and firmware; (ii) mobile phone carrier; (iii) web browsing patterns, including websites, visited; (iv) geographical data such as zip code, area code, and other non-precise location information; and (v) the way in which you use the Site, including frequency and duration of usage.

 

How We Collect Information

We collect information in a variety of ways:

 

From our Clients

We may collect personal information and non-personal data directly from our clients or their agents. Our clients, for example, may provide us with such information relating the services we provide.

 

From our Vendors

We may collect personal information and non-personal data directly from our vendors.  We may purchase, for example, lists from vendors from time to time to the extent such lists are relevant to our service offerings.

 

From you

We may collect personal information and non-personal data directly from you through your interaction with our Sites. Usage details, for example through cookies and similar technologies, as described below, are collected automatically during your interaction with our Sites.  We may also receive such personal information and non-personal data from you when you inquire about or order services from us.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a text file that is downloaded onto your hard disk or into your browser’s memory by a webserver that allows us to monitor your interaction with our Sites. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer, read data from elsewhere on your computer, or misappropriate any personal information about you.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a webserver in the domain that issued you the cookie.

Cookies are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our Sites and allow us to recognize those computers or other devices that have been to our Sites before. Cookies do many different jobs, such as allowing our Sites to remember your preference settings and helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our Sites and your experience using it; for example, a cookie could store your personally identifiable information that you have entered in form on our Site.  We also use cookies that are managed by Alphabet, Inc. (Google, Inc.) for providing its Google Analytics service, which allows us to understand how users navigate to and interact with our Site.

 

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Site.

 

Our Do Not Track Policy

Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature. This feature lets you tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. Our sites are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

Services and Transactions

We may use your personal information to deliver services to you or carry out transactions you have requested, including, but not limited to, providing information on our products or services you have purchased or otherwise use, registering purchased products, processing service orders, handling claims, answering customer service requests, and facilitating the use of our Sites.  Any personal information you have willingly given may at any time be asked to be removed by contacting us at riverranchequestrian@gmail.com.

 

Improving our Sites

We may use your personal information to perform business analyses or for other purposes that help us to develop and improve the quality of our Sites; for example, by customizing our Sites to your preferences or interests.

 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to inform you of products or services which may be of interest to you and to otherwise communicate with you about offerings, events and news, surveys, special offers, and related topics. You can opt-out from marketing communications sent via e-mail at any time, free of charge by using the “unsubscribe” link in any e-mail marketing materials you receive from us, or by contacting us using the contact information listed in this Privacy Statement. Depending on your country of residence, you may also be able to opt-out of other types of marketing communications; please contact us using the contact information listed in the Statement for more information.

 

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information in the following ways.

 

For business purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for business purposes. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

Compulsory Disclosure

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of any individual.

 

With our subsidiaries and affiliates.

We may share your personal information with our parent companies, subsidiaries, and affiliates, all of which are bound to this Privacy Statement.

 

Agents, consultants, and service providers.

We share your personal information with our contractors and services providers who store, process or use the personal information for business purposes on our behalf.  These companies include our marketing agencies, data storage providers, vendors, backup and disaster recovery service providers, and others.

 

Business transfers.

We may share your personal information to consummate a business transaction in the form of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, or the like.

 

Your Instructions

We may share your personal information to fulfil any other purpose for which you have provided consent.

 

Aggregated and De-Identified Data

We do not consider such data to constitute personal information to the extent it is in a form that does not qualify as personal information.  We may share information as necessary to carry out any business purpose.

 

Security of your personal information

River Ranch Equestriantakes reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. River Ranch Equestrianhas put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. For example, we secure your personally identifiable information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  Although information sent to and from River Ranch Equestrianis secured according to industry best practices, River Ranch Equestriancannot guarantee the security of Information on or transmitted via the Internet.

 

Children’s information

We do not knowingly collect information from children and do not target or direct our Sites to children. The meaning of “children” is subject to the laws and regulations in the jurisdiction in which you are located.

 

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Statement to reflect company and customer feedback.  When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top and bottom of the Privacy Statement and take such additional steps as may be required by law. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we use and protect your information.

 

Contact information

River Ranch Equestrianwelcomes your comments regarding this Statement. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at riverranchequestrian@gmail.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

Mailing Address:

61 Basil Hulett Drive, Salt Rock, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, 4391

 

Foreign Rights – Your rights to your information

You may have certain rights concerning personal information about you that is collected through the Sites or when you contact us. If you are a resident of  Swaziland, for example, the rights described below may apply to you. For other users, the rights that apply to you will depend on the laws of your country residence or, in some instances your state of residence. We will facilitate your exercise of the rights that apply to you in accordance with applicable law.

You may have the right to access, review and correct personal information collected through our Sites or when you contact us. In some cases, you can do this by going to the page on which you provided the information. You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change to your mailing address, phone number or e-mail address.

You may be entitled to object to certain types of processing activities involving your personal information, including where we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal information or where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing.

You may be entitled to request that we delete your personal information.

You may be entitled to receive and reuse your personal information for your own purposes. This is known as the right to data portability and, where applicable, requires us to move, copy or transfer your personal information from our systems to you or (where technically feasible) a third party chosen by you without affecting its usability.

If you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information, you may have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Statement or, in the case of email marketing, by using the “unsubscribe” link in any of our marketing emails. This won’t affect the lawfulness of any processing up to that point.

We will respond to any requests from you to exercise your rights within the timeframes required by law. We may charge a fee to facilitate your request where permitted by law. To exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this Statement. We may take steps to verify your identity before acting on a request. If you believe our processing of your personal information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the supervisory authority in charge of overseeing compliance with data protection law in your jurisdiction. We would however appreciate the chance to address your concerns, so please feel free to contact us regarding any complaint you may have.

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the Sites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not act in response to these signals.

 

For more information about your rights, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Statement.

 

Privacy Statement for South African Residents

Last updated July 07, 2021

 

River Ranch EquestrianCommunications is a business-to-business provider.  To the extent that it has personal information subject to privacy laws, such personal information was obtained in the context of such person’s status as an employer or employee of a relevant business.  River Ranch EquestrianCommunications complies with the privacy laws that are relevant to its business operations.  These business operations do not meet the threshold level to subject it to the South African POPIA ( Protection of Personal Information Act ). Nevertheless, the privacy of your data is important to us.  Therefore, we are providing this PRIVACY Statement to visitors, users, and others who reside in South Africa (“consumers” or “you”) when you visit the River Ranch Equestrianwebsite or use AM:PM Project Management Services cc’s services (collectively, our “Services”). We adopt this notice to comply with the POPIA ( Protection of Personal Information Act ). and other South African privacy laws, to the extent that they apply to us.   Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).

Personal information, however, does not include:

Publicly available information from government records.

De-identified or aggregated consumer information.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

 

To fulfil or meet the reason for which the information is provided specifically to AM:PM Project Management Services cc’s publications, products, and brands.  For example, we use personal information to provide lead generation to our customers.

To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered between you, our customers and us.

To improve our website and present its contents to you.

For product development.

As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise outlined in the POPIA

To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

 

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for business purposes. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

 

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: South African Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C:  Protected classification characteristics under South African law.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

We may disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

 

Our Customers who use our services to advertise or market to their customers or prospective customers

The POPIA provides consumers (South African residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your POPIA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

 

  1. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

 

  1. Deletion Request Rights

You may have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions, and to the extent that your request is reasonable and not unduly burdensome. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we may delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies, or your request is unreasonable or unduly burdensome.

 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

Comply with a legal obligation.

Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

  1. Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you or a person registered in South Africa,  that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within 12 months. The verifiable consumer request must:

Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

 

  1. Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12 months preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a commercially available format to provide your personal information that is readily useable to allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

  1. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your POPIA rights. Unless permitted by the POPIA, we will not:

Deny you goods or services.

Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices, and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under South African law, please do not hesitate to contact us at ampmkznoffice@gmail.com

 

 

Address

F9 River Ranch

Esenembe Road

Umhlali, 4390

South Africa